As your child grows and your circumstances change, it’s fairly common to need or want to change your parenting time schedule. Any change to your existing parenting time schedule is called a post-decree modification.
In Illinois a parenting time schedule may be modified if you can demonstrate a change in circumstances since the entry of the last parenting time order. You also must demonstrate that modifying the parenting time schedule would serve the child’s best interests. Section 610.5(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in part: “Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a).
The court may grant a modification without a showing of changed circumstances if the modification is in the child’s best interests and any of the following are proven: